CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Mr. Daniel Shapiro
Olympus Scientific Solutions Technologies Inc.
48 Woerd Avenue
Waltham, MA 02453

RE: The tariff classification of Wafer Loaders from Japan

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated May 20, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three different models of wafer loaders are AL6150, AL86 and AL86180. They are part of the AL120 wafer loader series. Models AL86180 and AL86 can accommodate wafer diameters of 6 inches and 8 inches. Model AL6150 can accommodate wafer diameters of 6 inches. At various times, the wafer loaders will undergo special function changes where the overseas factory will make special sensors or robotics to accommodate specific wafers as requested by the customer. However, the functionality of each wafer loader remains the same which is to automatically transfer semiconductor wafers from a cassette to a microscope stage for inspection.

As stand-alone units, these wafer loaders do not have any inspection or measurement capabilities. The wafer loader is imported as a fully functional stand-alone unit that must be paired after importation with a microscope, microscope stage, microscope accessories and microscope tray for the loader to transfer the wafers for microscope inspection. The wafer loaders also employ two new wafer detection functions which are wafer height and cross-slot placement. Each unit comes with an LCD screen that provides the operator with the ability to visually configure inspection recipes and sequences, confirm set up conditions and display inspection results.

The applicable subheading for the Wafer Loaders will be 8486.40.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and apparatus of a kind used solely or principally for the manufacture of semiconductor boules or wafers, semiconductor devices, electronic integrated circuits or flat panel displays; machines and apparatus specified in Note 9 (C) to this chapter; parts and accessories: Machines and apparatus specified in note 9 (C) to this chapter: For lifting, handling, loading or unloading of boules, wafers, semiconductor devices, electronic integrated circuits and flat panel displays”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O”Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division